Introducing the LC to LC Multimode Duplex OM4 LSZH Fibre Optic Cable, now available in a convenient 5-metre length. Elevate your networking solutions with this high-quality fiber optic cable, designed for exceptional data transmission and safety.

  • High-grade 900μm multimode fibers ensure optimal data transmission for high-density applications.
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) material minimizes toxic emissions, providing a safer cabling solution for public spaces and health facilities.
  • LC to LC connectors ensure secure and high-precision connections critical for maintaining data integrity.
  • OM4 fiber rating ensures compatibility with a wide range of network hardware, facilitating smooth integration into existing infrastructure.
  • The 5-meter length supports efficient network design, maintaining a clutter-free workspace, especially in server racks and IT closets.
Description Details
Connector Type LC to LC
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Mode Type Multimode
Fibre Type OM4
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125μm
Buffer Diameter 900μm
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Cable Length 5 metre
Wavelength Optimized for 850nm VCSELs for high-speed data transfer
Bandwidth 4700 MHz-km effective modal bandwidth (EMB) at 850nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.3 dB/km at 850nm, 0.6 dB/km at 1300nm
Minimum Bend Radius 7.5 times the outer diameter for unshielded cable
Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Pulling Tension 200 N max
Numeric Aperture 0.200 nominal
Maximum Distance Up to 150m at 100Gbps, up to 550m at 10Gbps
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Cable Construction Duplex zip-cord with aramid yarn strength members
Cable Diameter 1.8mm nominal overall
Fire Rating Meets OFNP or OFNR, IEC 60332-1, IEC 60332-3 standards
Transmission Speed Up to 100Gbps for short distances
Standards Compliance TIA/EIA-492AAAD, ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 60793-2-10, IEC 61754-4
Strain Relief Bend-insensitive fibre design
Polarity A-to-B cross, compliant with TIA 568 standard
Crush Resistance 500 N/100mm
Impact Resistance 1.0 Nm (impacts)
Flexibility Capable of withstanding 5000 cycles
Installation Temperature 0°C to +60°C
Description Details
Brand

Labgear

Barcode

5050171087954

Units/Pack

1

Packaging length (cm)

21.5

Packaging width (cm)

17

Packaging height (cm)

0.5

Finished packaging weight (g)

47

Outer Box Qty

Outer Length (cm)

Outer Width (cm)

Outer Height (cm)

Outer Gross Weight (g)

Outer Net Weight (g)

Subscribe to get the latest news and updates

No spam, we promise.