Introducing the SC to SC Multimode Duplex OM3 LSZH Fibre Optic Cable, precision-engineered to meet the demands of next-generation high-speed networks. This 5-metre cable is designed to deliver exceptional performance and safety for a diverse range of applications.

  • Crafted with advanced 900μm fibres, the cable is optimized for high data transfer rates, making it ideal for data centres, enterprise networks, and telecommunication platforms.
  • Features Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) sheathing to ensure maximum safety in environments where fire hazards can pose a serious risk to health and safety.
  • Equipped with SC to SC connectors that provide a secure lock and high precision alignment, crucial for ensuring high-speed data and video transmissions.
  • The OM3 specification allows for extended reach over high bandwidth, supporting longer distance applications without sacrificing speed or quality.
  • The 5-meter length ensures easy handling and installation, perfect for maintaining a neat and organized setup in high-density networking environments such as server racks and network cabinets.
Description Details
Connector Type SC to SC
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Mode Type Multimode
Fibre Type OM3
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125μm
Buffer Diameter 900μm
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Cable Length 5 metre
Wavelength Optimized for 850nm VCSELs for high-speed data transfer
Bandwidth 2000 MHz-km effective modal bandwidth (EMB) at 850nm
Maximum Attenuation 2.3 dB/km at 850nm, 0.6 dB/km at 1300nm
Minimum Bend Radius 7 times the outer diameter for unshielded cable
Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Pulling Tension 200 N max
Numeric Aperture 0.200 nominal
Maximum Distance Up to 100m at 40Gbps, up to 300m at 10Gbps
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Cable Construction Microcore® technology for enhanced performance
Cable Diameter 2.0mm nominal overall
Fire Rating Meets OFNP or OFNR, IEC 60332-1, and IEC 60332-3 standards
Transmission Speed Up to 40Gbps for short distances
Standards Compliance TIA/EIA-492AAAC, IEC 60793-2-10, IEC 61754-4, ISO/IEC 11801
Strain Relief 100 kpsi min
Polarity A-to-B cross, compliant with TIA 568 standard
Crush Resistance 500 N/100mm
Impact Resistance 1.0 Nm (impacts)
Flexibility 5000 cycles
Installation Temperature 0°C to +50°C
Description Details
Brand

Labgear

Barcode

5050171087800

Units/Pack

1

Packaging length (cm)

21.5

Packaging width (cm)

17

Packaging height (cm)

2.5

Finished packaging weight (g)

54

Outer Box Qty

Outer Length (cm)

Outer Width (cm)

Outer Height (cm)

Outer Gross Weight (kg)

Outer Net Weight (kg)

Subscribe to get the latest news and updates

No spam, we promise.