Enhance your network’s speed and connectivity with the SC to SC Multimode Duplex OM2 LSZH Fibre Optic Cable, expertly crafted for rapid and stable data communication. This 3-metre cable is an essential component for modern networking, ensuring high performance combined with safety in sensitive environments.

  • Built with 50/125μm multimode fibres, this cable is engineered for optimal data transmission, suited for high-speed networks in corporate, academic, and healthcare settings.
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) jacketing is incorporated to meet stringent safety standards, making it suitable for use in areas where human safety is a priority.
  • The SC to SC connectors provide secure and dependable connectivity, critical for maintaining the integrity of high-speed network links in telecommunication rooms and data centres.
  • OM2 rated for higher bandwidth and extended reach, supporting applications such as video streaming, cloud computing, and other bandwidth-intensive tasks.
  • The manageable 3-meter length allows for a clutter-free installation, essential in environments where space is at a premium and cable management is key.
Description Details
Connector Type SC to SC
Ferrule Material Ceramic
Mode Type Multimode
Fibre Type OM2
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125μm
Jacket Material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Cable Length 3 metre
Wavelength Optimized for 850nm VCSEL light sources
Bandwidth 500 MHz-km (overfilled launch) at 850nm
Maximum Attenuation 3.0 dB/km at 850nm, 1.0 dB/km at 1300nm
Minimum Bend Radius 15 times the outer diameter for unshielded cable
Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Pulling Tension 100 N max
Numeric Aperture 0.200 nominal
Maximum Distance Up to 600m at 1Gbps, up to 150m at 10Gbps
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Cable Construction Tight-buffered
Cable Diameter 2.8mm nominal per unit
Fire Rating IEC 60332-1, IEC 60332-3, OFNR or OFNP standards
Transmission Speed Up to 10Gbps at 300m
Standards Compliance TIA/EIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 61754-4, IEC 60793-2-10
Strain Relief 100 kpsi min
Polarity Type B (cross-over)
Crush Resistance 750 N/100mm
Impact Resistance 1.2 Nm (impacts)
Flexibility 2000 cycles
Installation Temperature 0°C to +50°C
Description Details
Brand

Labgear

Barcode

5050171087763

Units/Pack

1

Packaging length (cm)

21.5

Packaging width (cm)

17

Packaging height (cm)

0.5

Finished packaging weight (g)

40

Outer Box Qty

Outer Length (cm)

Outer Width (cm)

Outer Height (cm)

Outer Gross Weight (kg)

Outer Net Weight (kg)

Subscribe to get the latest news and updates

No spam, we promise.